By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Mustang graduates earn over $350,000 in scholarships
2 scholar 612
Oakdale High School seniors were all smiles as they entered the Corral late last month and rightfully so; over 180 students collected close to $370,000 in scholarship money for their future endeavors. Teresa Hammond/The Leader

Oakdale High School graduates kicked off their final month of high school collecting an impressive amount of $366,425 in scholarship money. A total of 181 Oakdale High School seniors benefitted from the generosity of the community, organizations and businesses alike.

This week, we present Part 2 of this year’s scholarship list. The following students earned scholarships, with names and awards provided by the school.

Kaylee Machado: OHS Continuing Education Scholarship.

Jesus Madrid: OHS Continuing Education Scholarship.

Sienna Mai: Stanislaus County Sheriff SWAT~ David Vierra Memorial Scholarship.

Illeanna Malcom: OHS Alumni & Community Scholarship in Memory of Joe Gambini, Class of ’52, Oakdale Soccer Club.

Jeice Manges: Oakdale Sunrise Rotary Vocational Scholarship.

Mia Manley: 1 Oak Fitness Scholarship, Cloverland Elementary School “Former Student” Scholarship.

Mckinlee Marler: Arthur “Bus” House Family Scholarship.

Jill McAndrews: Don Valk Memorial Scholarship, Barbara A. Wikoff Memorial Music Scholarship by Kiwanis Club of Oakdale, Rod Riley Memorial Scholarship, Robert and Thomas Douglas and Helen and Larry Brimm Memorial Scholarship, Steven A. Whitehead Memorial Scholarship, OHS Music Boosters Scholarship.

Savannah McBroom: OHS Continuing Education Scholarship.

Madison McDonald: Jack and Elaine Walker Honorary Scholarship, Oakdale High School “S” Club Scholarship by Soroptimist of Oakdale.

Gabriel McDonald: OHS Alumni and Community Scholarship in Memory of Sean L. Lofton, Class of ’97, Troy Robinson Athletic Memorial Scholarship.

Claire McGee Brown: Oakdale High School Sports Booster Club Scholarship.

Luke McKinley: Cecil Muniain Athletic Scholarship.

Leah McNeely: OHS Continuing Education Scholarship.

Bridgette Mercado: Class of 1956, OHS Continuing Education Scholarship.

Isabel Meza: Jack and Elaine Walker Honorary Scholarship, Oakdale Soccer Club.

Grace Miller: Kim Stogdell Memorial Scholarship, OHS Alumni & Community Scholarship in Memory of Gary Giovannoni Class of ’56, OHS Continuing Education Scholarship.

Anaee Montiel: OHS Renaissance Most Improved Senior on behalf of Dale R. Pugh.

Azdaia Moran: OHS Continuing Education Scholarship.

Enrico Morelli: OHS Continuing Education Scholarship.

Lindsey Mota: OHS Continuing Education Scholarship.

Sally Muhareb: OHS Continuing Education Scholarship, OHS Music Boosters Scholarship.

Dannica Muncy: OHS Alumni & Community Scholarship in Memory of Neil D. Hudson.

Kyndra Obermeyer: Supporting OHS Grads Scholarship.

Jackson Oliveira: Oakdale High School Sports Booster Club Scholarship.

Mason Oliveira: OHS Alumni & Community Scholarship in Memory of Collin M. Yerzy, Class of 2002, Universal Technical Institute Scholarship.

Kylee O’Neal: Oakdale High School Sports Booster Club Scholarship, Don Valk Memorial Scholarship, Troy Robinson Athletic Memorial Scholarship.

Niel Ongkingco: Joanne Bettencourt Memorial Tennis Scholarship, CVAR Central Valley Association of Realtors Scholarship, Oakdale Soccer Club.

Julian Padilla: OHS Continuing Education Scholarship, OHS Music Boosters Scholarship.

Trey Parsons: OHS Alumni & Community Scholarship in Memory of Jack Brandt, Class of ’53, Mark Dickens Baseball Scholarship.

Haley Perez: School Board “Future Educator” Scholarship.

Luke Perriera: Anna and Francis O’Brien Honorary Scholarship, OHS Alumni & Community Scholarship in Memory of Joe Gambini, Class of ’52.

Bailey Peterson: Oakdale High School Sports Booster Club Scholarship, Fred I. Abbott Memorial Scholarship.

Mia Peterson: Oakdale AAUW Scholarship.

Mireya Quintana: J.O. Gossett Memorial Scholarship.

Rafael Quintana Felix: OHS Continuing Education Scholarship.

Conor Ramos: Cloverland Elementary School “Former Student” Scholarship.

Lydia Rangel: Anna and Francis O’Brien Honorary Scholarship, Pacific Project Heroes Scholarship.

Tenzing Rangel: OHS Continuing Education Scholarship.

Ximena Record: Jack and Elaine Walker Honorary Scholarship.

Alexandria Ridenour: Anna and Francis O’Brien Honorary Scholarship.

Alexandriea Ridolfi: Class of 1956, OHS Continuing Education Scholarship, Oakdale Lions Club Scholarship (1 year).

Reece Riley: CVAR Central Valley Association of Realtors Scholarship, Don Valk Memorial Scholarship, Phyllis Bordona Honorary Service Award, OHS Alumni & Community Scholarship in Memory of LeRoy Class of ’46, Norma Class of ’50, Ross of ’76 Giovannoni Family, Troy Robinson Athletic Memorial Scholarship, OHS Continuing Education Scholarship, Rod Riley Memorial Scholarship.

Yari Rincon: Dr. Sanford “Wishing You Well” Scholarship, Class of 1956.

Kailey Robare: Jack and Elaine Walker Honorary Scholarship.

Angel Romero Gordillo: Class of 1956, OHS Continuing Education Scholarship.

Abigail Rushing: Alfonso Pogolotti Sr. and Jr. Memorial Scholarship, Soroptimist International of Oakdale Scholarship, Anna and Francis O’Brien Honorary Scholarship, Bill and Diane Henley Memorial 4-H/FFA Scholarship.

Leif Ryun: OHS Alumni & Community Scholarship in Honor of Melinda Owen, Class of ’59.

Grace Sales: OHS Alumni & Community Scholarship in Memory of Guy Miceli, Class of ’49, Oakdale VFW Post 2922 Patriot Family Scholarship Program.

Isabella Salzer: OHS Alumni & Community Scholarship in Honor of Melinda Owen, Class of ’59, Oakdale Lions Club Scholarships (4 year).

Jiya Samra: OHS Continuing Education Scholarship.

Jessica Sanders: Oakdale High School Sports Booster Club Scholarship, IMDES Portuguese Scholarship, Albert Rossini LTP Scholarship, CVAR Central Valley Association of Realtors Scholarship, Don Valk Memorial Scholarship, Lloyd L. Stueve Memorial Scholarship, Oakdale Chamber of Commerce Educational Scholarship, Andrew Joel Martinez Honorary Scholarship, Pacific Project Heroes Scholarship, Oakdale Soccer Club.

Jenna Sanders: IMDES Portuguese Scholarship, Albert Rossini LTP Scholarship, Don Valk Memorial Scholarship, OHS Senior Mentor, Phyllis Bordona Honorary Service Award, Lloyd L. Stueve Memorial Scholarship, Oakdale Chamber of Commerce Ag Scholarship, Oakdale Chamber of Commerce Educational Scholarship, Oakdale Garden Club, Pacific Project Heroes Scholarship, Cowboy Museum Ag Scholarship.

Danielle Sandoval-Bautista: Emmalene “Em” Rippe Memorial Scholarship, Soroptimist International of Oakdale Scholarship, Anna and Francis O’Brien Honorary Scholarship, OHS Alumni & Community Scholarship in Honor of Lee Scaif, Riverbank Language Academy.

Brady Seaton: OHS Alumni & Community Scholarship in Memory of Lee Roddy, Class of ’49.

Aaliyah Sesma: Anna and Francis O’Brien Honorary Scholarship.

Julian Soriano: OHS Alumni & Community Scholarship in Memory of Jack Brandt, Class of ’53.

Emma Spears: OHS Continuing Education Scholarship.

Karlie Spencer: Sierra View Elementary “Former Student” Scholarship.

Kensington Steck: OHS Alumni & Community Scholarship in Memory of Doug Teter, Class of ’55, Fair Oaks Elementary.

Annaliese Stueve: Cloverland Elementary School “Former Student” Scholarship, AFS/Andria Farinha Scholarship, AFS/Denise Hamilton Memorial Scholarship, Phyllis Bordona Honorary Service Award, Lloyd L. Stueve Memorial Scholarship, OHS Alumni & Community Scholarship in memory of Neil D. Hudson, Troy Robinson Athletic Memorial Scholarship.

Miranda Tallman: Soroptimist International of Oakdale Scholarship, OHS Continuing Education Scholarship.

Jackson Taylor: Oakdale High School Sports Booster Club, Sierra View Elementary School “Former Student” Scholarship, Brooke Chau “Dream It, Achieve It” Scholarship, Oakdale Chamber of Commerce Educational Scholarship.

Paige Taylor: Oakdale High School Sports Booster Club Scholarship, Sierra View Elementary School “Former Student” Scholarship, Oakdale Teacher Association Scholarship.

Jullian Theodoratos: OHS Continuing Education Scholarship.

Pete Tienken: OHS Continuing Education Scholarship.

Harold Vanegas: OHS Continuing Education Scholarship.

Rodrigo Vega: OHS Continuing Education Scholarship.

Eziequel Vela: Oakdale Teachers Association Scholarship.

Leslie Victorino: OHS Continuing Education Scholarship.

Gelany Vigil Albor: OHS Continuing Education Scholarship, Bright Family Foundation Scholarship, Modesto Junior College.

Lane Vilmur: OHS Continuing Education Scholarship.

Bianca Von Riesen: Class of 1956, OHS Continuing Education Scholarship.

Claire Waite: Emmalene “Em” Rippe Memorial Scholarship, Cloverland Elementary School “Former Student” Scholarship, Brooke Chau “Dream It, Achieve It” Scholarship, OHS Alumni & Community Scholarship in Honor of Em Rippe, Violet Drew Memorial Scholarship.

Shelby Waltman: Class of 1956, OHS Continuing Education Scholarship.

Madison Watson: Class of 1956, OHS Continuing Education Scholarship, Knights Ferry Garden Club Scholarship.

Glen Weber: OHS Alumni & Community Scholarship in Memory of Jack Brandt, Class of ’53.

Ryan Wells: Parrish Barker Memorial Foundation, Sierra 4-H Club Scholarship, Cowboy Museum Ag Scholarship, Stanislaus County 4-H Leader Council Scholarship, Valley Home Parent Teacher Club Scholarship.

Brooke Wheat: Stanislaus Lodge #170 Knights Ferry Odd Fellows, CVAR Central Valley Association of Realtors Scholarship, Panchal Family Scholarship, Native Daughters of the Golden West/Oakdale Parlor Award, Dr. and Mrs. Jacob S. Barber Future Healthcare Provider Scholarship.

Carly Whitemyer: Jenessa Pitassi Memorial Scholarship, Don Valk Memorial Scholarship.

Christian Wight: OHS Continuing Education Scholarship, Oakdale Lions Club Scholarship (1 year), OHS Music Boosters Scholarship.

Ella Wilson: OHS Alumni & Community Scholarship in Memory of Leo Carrillo, Class of ’62, Oakdale Cheer Boosters.

Madeline Wold: Jack and Elaine Walker Honorary Scholarship, Native Daughters of the Golden West/Oakdale Parlor Award, Oakdale Soccer Club, Oakdale High School “S” Club Scholarship by Soroptimist of Oakdale.

Kryndee Wright: OHS Continuing Education Scholarship, Troy Robinson Athletic Memorial Scholarship, Dr. Ken Arnold Memorial Golf Scholarship.

Makenna Wright: Jack and Elaine Walker Honorary Scholarship, Dr. Ken Arnold Memorial Golf Scholarship.

Morgan Wright: Oakdale High School Sports Booster Club Scholarship, Fred I. Abbott Memorial Scholarship, Guy Miceli Memorial - Class of 1949, Coach Hogwood Memorial Scholarship.

Brady Wylie: Dale and Evelyn Clipper Honorary Scholarships.

Joshua Ziebell: OHS Music Boosters Scholarship.

Avery Zulim: OHS Continuing Education Scholarship.

1scholars 612
Jessica and Jenna Sanders wave at their family as they enter the Corral during the OHS graduation. The twins will now utilize the generous scholarship money they earned to attend University of Nevada and Oklahoma State in the fall. Teresa Hammond/The Leader