View Mobile Site
Text Size: Smaller Larger Normal

OHS AcaDec Team Earns Nod For State

OHS AcaDec Team Earns Nod For State

Bringing home a new trophy for the case, members of the Oakdale High School Academic Decathlon team earned a respectful second place in the 37th Annual Stanislaus County Academic Decathlon and were later selected to continue on to the State Competition in March.


POSTED February 15, 2017 11:27 a.m.
Share on Facebook Bookmark and Share

Oakdale High School’s Academic Decathlon Team has not ended its season … yet.

The team learned late last week that their overall score of 44,365 was significant enough for an invitation to the California State Academic Decathlon. The event will be hosted March 22 through 25 in Sacramento. OHS will join the 2017 Stanislaus County AcaDec winner Hughson High as representatives of Stanislaus County at the state level.

According to Stanislaus County Office of Education, each year a certain number of teams that don’t win their county competition are invited to State based on scores throughout the state of California.

“This year we’ll probably be in Division 3, which will give us a better chance of getting some individual medals,” OHS AcaDec Coach Dee Hawksworth said.

“I don’t feel a lot pressure,” she continued. “I just want to give the younger kids the experience so they know what to expect next year.”

In addition to the second place trophy brought back by the decathletes to OHS last week, the team also collected a lot of hardware in the way of medals. A total of 70 medals were earned by the team: Honors - 24 total medals; Scholastic - 19; Varsity - 4 and Alternates - 23. Following is a listing of medals won by subject category.

 

Essay

Honors: Silver, Anna Hawksworth-Lutzow; Fourth Place, Taryn Lane.

Scholastic: Fifth Place, Rebekah DeCavit.

Alternate: Silver, Ethan Brown; Fourth Place, Jean Pagaduan; Fifth Place, Joey Navarro.

 

Speech

Honors: Fourth Place, Taryn Lane; Fifth Place, Russell Pabalan.

Scholastic: Fourth Place, Jude Markel; Fifth Place, Autumn Neal.

Varsity: Bronze, Jayden Bowman.

 

Interview

Scholastic: Fifth Place, Jude Markel.

Varsity: Gold, Jayden Bowman.

 

Mathematics

Honors: Fourth Place, Russell Pabalan; Fifth Place, Anna Hawksworth-Lutzow.

Scholastic: Silver, Autumn Neal; Fifth Place, Jude Markel.

Varsity: Fifth Place, Olin Yost.

Alternate: Gold, Hailey Brown; Silver, Shivan Mistry; Bronze, Joey Navarro; Fourth Place, Shannen Yang.

 

Economics

Honors: Gold, Taryn Lane; Bronze, Russell Pabalan; Fifth Place, Anna Hawksworth-Lutzow.

Scholastic: Silver, Jude Markel; Bronze, Autumn Neal.

Alternate: Gold, Hailey Brown; Gold, Joey Navarro; Bronze, Anne Homer.

 

Science

Honors: Gold, Taryn Lane; Bronze, Anna Hawksworth-Lutzow; Fifth Place, Russell Pabalan.

Scholastic: Gold, Jude Markel; Silver, Rebekah DeCavit.

Alternate: Gold, Joey Navarro; Fourth Place, Ethan Brown.

 

Language and Literature

Honors: Gold, Taryn Lane; Bronze, Anna Hawksworth-Lutzow; Fourth Place, Russell Pabalan.

Scholastic: Gold, Autumn Neal.

Art

Honors: Gold, Taryn Lane; Silver, Anna Hawksworth-Lutzow; Fourth Place, Russell Pabalan.

Scholastic: Bronze, Autumn Neal; Fourth Place, Jude Markel; Fifth Place, Rebekah DeCavit.

Alternate: Gold, Garret Paulus; Bronze, Savannah Larsen; Fourth Place, Hailey Brown; Fifth Place, Jean Pagaduan.

 

Music

Honors: Gold, Taryn Lane; Silver, Russell Pabalan; Bronze, Anna Hawksworth-Lutzow.

Scholastic: Gold, Rebekah DeCavit; Silver, Jude Markel; Fourth Place, Autumn Neal.

Alternate: Gold, Shannen Yang; Silver, Hailey Brown; Bronze, Ethan Brown; Fourth Place, Daniela Lopez; Fifth Place, Garrett Paulus.

 

Social Science

Honors: Gold, Taryn Lane; Silver, Russell Pabalan; Fourth Place, Anna Hawksworth-Lutzow.

Scholastic: Gold, Jude Markel; Fourth Place, Autumn Neal.

Varsity: Fifth Place, Olin Yost.

 

Alternate: Fourth Place, Ethan Brown; Fourth Place, Savannah Larsen.

Commenting is not available.

Commenting not available.

Please wait ...